2018 EVENT SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

9:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Check-in and networking with complimentary coffee courtesy of Science Partnership Fund.

9:40 AM

Opening Remarks

Mark Jackson & Szabolcs Marka

10:00 AM

Gradatim Ferociter – Science, Tech, and Education Flights with Blue Origin

Erika Wagner, Blue Origin

10:20 AM

The Commercial Pathway: From Research to Space Stations, and Beyond

Chris Cummins, Nanoracks

10:40 AM

Boost Imagination (and Science)!

Sirisha Bandla, Virgin Orbit

11:00 AM

Aevum Space Delivery Services

Jay Skylus, Aevum Inc.

11:20 AM

Transportation and Innovation for the Cislunar Economy

Melissa Sampson, United Launch Alliance

11:40 AM

Taking Small Satellites to a Whole New Orbit

Marco Villa, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.

12:00 PM

Why Multi-Model Transit is the Key to Unlocking the Commercial Space Race

Simon Halpern, Phase Four

12:20 PM

Lunch

Complimentary lunch provided by Science Partnership Fund.

1:30 PM

Panel: Space Industry

Szabolcs Marka

2:20 PM

Commercial Innovation in Space to Benefit Life on Earth

Jennifer Lopez, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space

2:40 PM

Supporting the Space Sector – the EIB Perspective

Shiva Dustdar, European Investment Bank

3:00 PM

Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Innovation at NASA

Amy Kaminski, NASA Prizes

3:20 PM

Coffee Break & Networking

Meet fellow attendees and share ideas.

4:00 PM

The Increasing Activities of Private Space Sectors and the Role of the United Nations

Simonetta di Pippo, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs

4:20 PM

NASA’s International Space Apps Challenge

Patricia Jacobberger, NASA SpaceApps

4:40 PM

New Way of Addressing the Orbital Debris Challenge

Nikolai Khlystov, World Economic Forum

5:00 PM

Panel: Government & International

Tom Marshall

5:40-6:30 PM

Networking Happy Hour

Networking reception & drinks, courtesy of Science Partnership Fund.

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

9:00 AM

Coffee & Networking

Networking with attendees over coffee, courtesy of Science Partnership Fund.

9:40 AM

Data for Good: Data Science at Columbia

Jeannette Wing, Columbia Data Science Institute

10:00 AM

Space Science and Machine Learning – NASA’s Frontier Development Lab at the SETI Institute

Bill Diamond, SETI Institute

10:20 AM

Frontier Development Lab, An Applied Artificial Intelligence Research Accelerator

Jason Kessler, Frontier Development Lab

10:40 AM

Space Available

Nancy Conrad, Pete Conrad Institute

11:00 AM

Fast-Tracking Exoplanet Direct Imaging and Mars Dust Sample Return

Jon Morse, BoldlyGo Institute

11:20 AM

Look Homeward, Angels; The Utilization of Space Science Assets to Save Planet Earth

Tom Armstrong, Madison River Group

11:40 AM

SpacePharma Enables End-to-End Autonomous Experimentation in LEO

Candice Hovell, SpacePharma

12:00 PM

Space Sustainability

Chris Johnson, Secure World Foundation

12:20 PM

Lunch

Complimentary lunch provided by Science Partnership Fund.

1:30 PM

Panel: Foundations & Institutions

Sandya Narayanswami

2:20 PM

Students for the Exploration and Development of Space: The New Push for Earth and Humanity

Olivia Scharfman, Students for the Exploration and Development of Space

2:40 PM

Authentic STEM Education on the International Space Station

Jeff Goldstein, National Center for Earth and Space Science Education

3:00 PM

A Year of Space Success!

Elizabeth Kennick, Teachers in Space

3:20 PM

Panel: Education

Zsuzsa Marka

4:00 PM

Closing Remarks

Mark Jackson

Get in on the ground floor of this exciting conversation.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive updates and announcements about DPSS.

Welcome to the DPSS community! Please add mark@sciencepartnershipfund.org to your contacts to ensure you receive our emails.